Who Can Install the "Electrical Bond" for CSST Gas Piping?

I am sure that by now the question from the title above has reared its ugly little head regarding the corrugated stainless steel tubing (CSST) gas piping electrical bond per Section 310.1.1 of the International Fuel Gas Code/2009 and Section G2411.1.1 of the International Residential Code/2009. Well, resolution was gotten at the April 4, 2012 Business Meeting of the Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors (Public Session). On page 5 of the minutes of the Board of Electrical Contractors, the Board reviewed the Spring 2011 Construction Code Communicator article regarding the installation of CSST gas piping. Here is their conclusion on who may install the bond. 

"Motion was made and seconded, and unanimously passed, that although a New Jersey licensed electrical contractor is the most qualified person to perform the bonding, the Board's position that it is not required that a licensed electrical contractor install the bonding clamps and conductor provided that the connection to the grounding electrode system is outside the service enclosure; i.e. to the electrical system grounding electrodes with the appropriate ground clamp, to the foundation rebar when the electrical system employs a Ufer-ground, to the electrical system grounding electrode conductor if it is of sufficient size, to other grounding electrodes (lightning) if integrated with the electrical system, or copper water pipe if it serves as primary grounding electrode. The Board notes that this position is applicable only for installations required to be inspected and are inspected per the State Uniform Construction Code."

NOTE: The minutes of the Board of Electrical Contractors are posted at:  http://www.njconsumeraffairs.gov/electric/minutes/elecmin_040412.pdf

Therefore, the bond required by the above sections does not require a licensed electrical contractor to install the bonding clamps and conductor provided that the connection to the grounding electrode system is outside the service enclosure. This means that the person installing the gas piping, typically a master plumber (residential and non-residential), mechanical contractor (non-residential) or home improvement contractor (residential), may install the bond per Sections 301.1.1 or G2411.1.1 without also being licensed as an electrical contractor.

Contact

Rob Austin
Code Assistance Unit
(609) 984-7609

Source:
Construction Code Communicator, Volume 24, Number 3, Fall 2012 (PDF)

-----